dcsimg

OPSC Main Exam Syllabus

Updated on: Apr 18, 2013
Paper-I

Section - A (Non-Chordata And Chordata)

Unit – I : Non-Chordata
  • General Features : General Organization And Classification If Invertebrates (Up To Order), Origin Of Metazoa, Origin Of Coelomacoelomata, Pseudocoelomata And Eucoelomata, Protostomes And Deuterostomes, Symmetry In Animals.
  • Protozoa : Locomotion, Nutrition And Reproduction In Protozoa, Parasitic Protozoa, Life History Of Paramaecium, Monocystis, Plasmodium And Trypanosoma.
  • Porifera : Canal System, Skeleton, Reproduction In Sponges.
  • Coelenterata : Polymorphism In Coelenterata, Coral And Coral Reefs, Structure And Life History Of Obelia And Aurelia.
  • Helminthes : Structure And Life History Of Fasciola, Taenia And Ascaris, Parasitic Adaptations.
Unit – II : Non-Chordata
  • Annelida : Metamerism, Coelom, Segmental Organs, Structure And Life History Of Nereis, Earthworm And Leech, Excretory And Nervous System Of Annelida.
  • Arthropoda : Structure And Affinities Of Peripatus, Structure And Life History Of Palaemon, Scorpion And Cockroach, Larval Forms And Parasitism In Crustacea, Vision In Insecta, Respiration In Arthropoda, Mouth Parts Of Insects.
  • Mollusca : Foot And Respiration In Mollusca, Torsion And Detorsion In Gastropoda, Structure And Life History Of Pila, Sepia, Unio.
  • Echinodermata : Water Vascular System, Larval Forms And Their Phylogenetic Significance, Life History Of Asterias.
Unit – III : Chordata
  • General Features : General Organization And Classification of Chordata Up To Order, Origin Of Chordata.
  • Protochordata : Salient Features And Affinities Of Protochordate Groups (Hemichordata, Cephalochordata And Urochordata).
  • Cyclostomes And Pisces : Structure And Affinities Of Cyclostomes And Dipnoi, Lateral Line Receptors, Accessory Respiratory Structures, Scales, Migration In Fishes, General Features of Scoliodon And Anabas.
  • Amphibia : Origin And Evolution Of Amphibia, Neoteny, Parental Care, Structural Peculiarities And Affinities Of Urodela And Apoda.
Unit – IV : Chordata
  • Reptiles : Origin Of Reptiles, Adaptive Radiation, Skull Types, Poisonous And Non-Poisonous Snakes Of India, Mechanism Of Snake Bite, Venom Composition And Mode Of Action, Sphenodon.
  • Aves : Origin Of Birds, Flight Adaptation, Migration, Palate, Flightless Birds.
  • Mammals : Origin Of Mammals, Dentition, Aquatic Mammals, Prototheria And Metatheria.
  • Comparative Anatomy : Origin And Evolution Of Aortic Arches, Heart, Brain, Kidney, Skin And Endocrine Glands (Pituitary, Thyroid, Parathyroid, Adrenal And Gonads) In Different Vertebrate Groups.
Section - B (Ecology, Ethology, Bio-Statistics And Economic Zoology)

Unit – I :

1. Ecology : Concept And Components Of Ecosystem (Energy Flow, Food Chain, Food Web, Ecological Pyramids And Productivity), Abiotic Factors (Soil, Light And Temperature), Biotic Factors, Biogeochemical Cycles (Carbon, Nitrogen And Sulphur), Ecological Niche, Biotic Community, Concept Of Population, Ecological Succession, Pollution Of Air, Water And Soil, Global Warming, Ozone Layer Depletion, Acid Rain.
2. Biodiversity : Types Of Biodiversity (Á, Â And Ã), Mega Biodiversity Countries, Biodiversity Indices, Key Stone Species, Biodiversity Conservation (In Situ A N D Ex Situ), GermplasmConservation, Intellectual Property Rights And Patents, Biodiversity Hot Spots In India, Resource Management, Wildlife And Its Management, Endangered Species, Wildlife In Orissa.

Unit – II :

1. Ethology : Concept And Method Of Studying Animal Behavior, Role Of Hypothalamus, Hormones And Pheromones In Regulation Of Behavior, Physiological Basis Of Behavior, Types And Mechanism Of Learning; Biochemical Basis Of Memory, Social Behavior In Insects And Primates, Biological Clock, Courtship, Mating And Parental Care, Orientation, Navigation, Homing And Migration, Tidal, Seasonal And Circadian Systems.

Unit – III :

1. Economic Zoology : Apiculture, Sericulture, Lac Culture, Induced Breeding And Carp Culture, Pearl Culture, Fresh Water Prawn Culture, Insect And Rodent Pests Of Crops And Stored Grains And Their Control, Major Infectious And Communicable Diseases (Malaria, Tuberculosis, Cholera, Plague, Aids), Their Vectors, Pathogens And Prevention, Helminth Parasites In Man.

Unit – IV :

1. Bio-Statistics : Methods Of Sampling, Graphical Representation Of Data, Measurement Of Central Tendency, Standard Deviation, Standard Error, Probability Distributions (Binomial, Poisson And Normal), Null Hypothesis, Tests Of Significance (X2-, T- And Ftest), Simple Correlation, Regression.
2. Instrumentation : Basic Principles And Applications Of Light Microscope And Electron Microscope (Tem And Sem)Electrophoresis, Chromatography, Colorimetry, Autoradiography, Flame Photometry, G.M. Counter, Scintillation Counter, Immuno Electrophoresis And Immunoblotting.

Paper-II

Section - A

Unit – I :

1. Cell Biology : Ultra Structure Of Animal Cell, Cell Cycle, Ultra Structure And Function Of Cell Organelles (Plasma Membrane,Mitochondria, Golgi Complex, Endoplasmic Reticulum, Ribosome, Lysosome And Nucleus), Organisation Of Eukaryotic Chromosomes, Cell Division - Mitosis And Meiosis, Spindle And Mitotic Apparatus, Chromosome Movement, Cancer Cells.

Unit – II :

1. Genetics : Gene Structure And Function, Watson-Crick Model, Dna Replication, Mechanism Of Gene Regulation In Prokaryotes And Eukaryotes, Types Of Rna, Genetic Code And Wobble Hypothesis, Protein Synthesis, Molecular Basis Of Mutation, Mendel’s Laws Of Inheritance, Linkage And Linkage Maps, Crossing Over, Sex Chromosomes, Sex Determination, Sex-Linked Inheritance, Structural Rearrangements, Interaction Of Genes, Multiple Factor Inheritance, Human Genetics - Normal And Abnormal Karyotypes, Genes And Diseases.

Unit – III :

1. Evolution : Origin Of Life, Evidences And Theories Of Organic Evolution (Darwinism, Lamarckism), Natural Selection, Synthetic Theory Of Evolution, Hardy-Weinberg Law, Genetic Drift, Mimicry, Role Of Mutation And Isolation In Evolution,Fossilization And Dating Of Fossils, Evolution Of Horse, Elephant And Camel, Ancestry Of Man.
2. Systematics : Species Concept, Principles Of Classification, Biological Nomenclature, International Code Of Zoological Nomenclature(Iczn), Importance Of Anatomy, Cytology, Biochemistry And Physiology In Taxonomy, Molecular Taxonomy, And Numerical Taxonomy, Theories Of Distribution Of Animals, Zoogeographical Realms Of The World.

Unit – IV :

1. Molecular Biology And Biotechnology : Recombinant Dna, Restriction Endonucleases
2. Cloning Technology : Plasmids, Cosmids And Phagemids As Cloning Vectors, C-Dna, Dna Sequencing, Rapd, Rflp Analysis And Human Genome Project,Polymerase Chain Reaction And Dna Fingerprinting, Signal Transduction. Biotechnology In The Welfare Of Human Race, Gene Library, Production Of Transgenic Animals And Genetically Modified Organisms, Application Of Biotechnology In Medicine, Waste Management And Food Production, Industrial Biotechnology And Production Of Biopharmaceuticals, Gene Therapy And New Age Medicines.

Section - B

Unit – I :

1. Biochemistry : Structure Of Carbohydrates, Lipids, Amino Acids, Proteins And Nucleic Acids, Saturated And Unsaturated Fatty Acids, Cholesterol, Glycolysis; Krebs Cycle; Electron Transport And Oxidative Phosphorylation, Cyclic Amp, Its Structure And Role, Classification Of Enzymes, Enzyme Action And Kinetics, Vitamins, Coenzymes, Membrane Structure And Function, Ph And Buffers, Henderson-Hasselbach Equation, Thermodynamics And Living Processes, Atp And Bioenergetics.

Unit – II :

1. Physiology And Endocrinology : Composition Of Blood, Pigments Of Respiration, Blood Coagulation, Blood Groups, O2 And Co2 Transport, Cardiac Cycle, Breathing And Its Regulation, Structure Of Nephron, Urine Formation, Acid-Base Balance, Structure Of Neuron, Conduction Of Impulse Through The Axon And Synapse, Neurotransmitters, Mechanism Of Vision And Hearing, Structure And Mechanism Of Contraction Of Skeletal Muscles, Digestion And Absorption Of Principal Food Stuff, Function Of Pituitary, Thyroid, Parathyroid, Adrenal, Pancreas, And Gonads, Pheromones In Insects And Mammals, Biosynthesis, Regulation Of Secretion And Mechanism Of Action Of Steroid And Peptide Hormones, Hormones Of G-I Tract, Neuropeptides, Physiology Of Reproduction And Artificial Insemination, Homeostasis.

Unit – III :

1. Developmental Biology : Ultra Structure Of Gametes, Gametogenesis, Types Of Eggs, Fertilization, Cleavage, Gastrulation And Fate Maps Of Frog And Chick, Mammalian Placenta And Its Function. Organizer Concept, Organogenesis Of Central Nervous System, Heart And Kidney In Vertebrates, Stem Cells And Mechanism Of Differentiation, Morphogenesis And Morphogen, Genetic Regulation Of Development, Homeotic Genes, Ageing, Cell Death And Programmed Cell Death, Metamorphosis In Frog And Insects– Cellular, Biochemical And Physiological Features, Regeneration, Blastogenesis, In Vitro Fertilization And Embryo Transfer.

Unit – IV :

1. Microbiology : Structure Of Prokaryotes, Cellular Organization Of Bacteria, Bacterial Cell Wall, Classification Of Bacteria, Bacterial Transformation, Transduction, Conjugation, Transfection, Antibiotics And Their Mode Of Action, Structure, Classification, Molecular Architecture Of Virus(Tmv, T4 And Ë Virus), Lysogeny And Lytic Phages, Bacterial And Viral Diseases.
 2. Immunology : Innate And Acquired Immunity, Antigen Antibody Interaction, Types Of Antibody, Primary And Secondary Immunity, B And T Cells, Humoral And Cell- Mediated Immune Response, Hypersensitivity, Autoimmunity And Auto Immune Diseases, Transplantation Immunology, Vaccines And Their Preparation, Immunobiology Of Cancer.

For detail about more National and State Civil Services Exams
Subscribe to our newsletter